Moringa Oil Benefits

Moringa Oil Benefits

As word is spreading about the amazing benefits of Moringa Oleifera, it is now being cultivated in more than 82 countries. Often called “Miracle tree,” moringa-oil-leaves-seeds.jpgthis plant has an impressive history. Moringa is native to Northern India, and the Moringa Oil benefits are an inherent component of Ayurveda, a 5,000-year-old system of natural healing that has its origins in the Vedic culture of India.

Moringa leaves were considered medicinal herbs as far back as 2000 B.C. Moringa Oleifera is a plant that grows in tropical and sub tropical countries and can withstand harsh environmental conditions, even severe droughts. From its native home in India, it spread eastward to the lower parts of China, Southeast Asia and the Philippines, and westward to Egypt, the Horn of Africa, around the Mediterranean, and finally to the West Indies off the coast of America.

The Moringa oil benefits are numerous. India’s ancient tradition of Ayurveda says that the properties in the various parts of the Moringa tree prevent 300 diseases. Modern science confirms the basic notion, as the leaves are packed with health promoting properties. Scientific research has proven that it has a very high nutritional value. Moringa contains 90 different types of nutrients, 46 antioxidants, proteins and 36 anti-inflammatory agents.

Moringa Oil Is Truly Mother Nature’s Gift For Your Skinbeautiful-skin.jpg

This makes it, among other things, a highly valuable product for skin treatment, a well-known fact in the ancient world. The healing and beautifying benefits of Moringa oil have been documented for thousands of years. The Romans and Greeks extracted edible oil from the seeds and used it for perfumes, skin lotions and ointments.

In Egypt, Moringa oil was used to protect the skin against the ravages of dust, sand and sun and during long travels in the desert. It just may be the reason behind why people in these countries are often admired for their youthful and radiant looking skin. The Egyptians also used it as part of their burial rituals and placed vases with valuable and revered oil in tombs to honor their dead.

Today, this oil is a sought-after and luxurious commodity, and is among one of the most desired oils in skin care cosmetics. It is often compared to Olive oil and Argan oil; however, the Moringa oil benefits beat those of its competitors by far. Olive oil, for example, has become very popular for the antioxidant effect of its olive polyphenols, but the lack of regulations in regards to mixing it with lower grade oils makes it increasingly difficult for the consumer to find olive oil that indeed has the kind of potency that only comes from cold-pressed quality oil.

Argan Oil is another popular plant oil on the market and used in many products in the cosmetic industry. It is produced from the kernels of the Argan tree that is native to Morocco. Although rich in nutritional compounds and essential fatty acids, Argan does not contain the essential proteins, minerals and anti-inflammatory agents of Moringa. One of the main benefits of Moringa oil, which makes it a favored ingredient in the cosmetic industry is its richness in cytokinins and more importantly, zeatin, the most potent one of these plant hormones. Zeatin promotes cellular growth and delays the aging process by supporting and nourishing cell tissue.

Green Virgin Products has a reputation for selling only the highest quality products.

We have spent years looking for a reliable source for our Moringa oil, and we’ve found it. We want to pass on every single benefit possible, which is quality-guaranteed.jpgwhy we only buy the best. Our Extra Virgin Moringa Oil is 100% pure cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree.

We proudly source our product from small organic growers. This ensures the oil’s high potency and the preservation of the properties that make this product so remarkable. The seeds are harvested during the dry season when they are completely dry. Mature Moringa seeds contain up to 40% oil. After rinsing the kernels, they are shelled and the oil is extracted using the cold pressing method.

The best oils are cold pressed. The oil is obtained through pressing and grinding seeds with the use of heavy granite millstones or in modern large commercial operations, with stainless steel presses. Cold pressing is time consuming because the temperature has to be controlled. The pressing and grinding process produces heat through friction, but the temperature must not rise above 120°F (49°C) for any oil to be considered cold pressed. Lower temperatures are even more favorable.

The cold press process retains all of the flavor, aroma, and nutritional value of the oil. The valuable antioxidants and nutrients are preserved. One kg of seeds yields approximately 120 ml of cold pressed Moringa oil. Its high demand and low production comes with a price, but the Moringa oil benefits certainly make up for it.

It is a light, emollient oil with skin moisturizing properties that spread easily on the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Its high resistance to oxidation is another reason why it is such a desirable component in the personal care and cosmetic industry. It can be found in many beauty products such as body butters, skin lotions, soaps, face creams, moisturizers and hair products. It can also be used as a blend in massage oils, coupled with aromatherapy applications.

The Benefits of Moringa Oil in Hair Care

Moringa Oil is a toxic-free supplement that helps improve and maintain the strength and health of your scalp and hair. The Benefits of Moringa go far beyond being a great green, health enhancing supplement. The oil is also a great conditioner. Massage a small amount of oil into your scalp and damp hair and allow it to remain there. The minerals and vitamins will go straight to the follicles of the hair instantly restoring shine, softness and flexibility.

For deep conditioning, use it as a hot oil treatment: Warm your oil and apply a small amount to your scalp and hair. Cover you hair with a plastic capshampoo-conditioner.jpg and wrap a towel around it. For best results allow the oil to permeate for 20-30 minutes then comb or brush it in. Moringa oil penetrates deeply into hair and skin, delivering vital nutrients and moisture without leaving it greasy. A regular massage with Moringa oil can also help reduce dandruff and split ends. 

We now offer an amazing moringa shampoo and conditioner. The shampoo contains moringa leaf tea and the conditioner contains our organic moringa oil. When most companies add an expensive to their product, they often times ad a few drops into a huge mixing vat just so they can say that product is in there. When making our conditioner we wanted to make the bast conditioner on the market. So our conditioner contains 6% moringa oil. So we invented the best shampoo and conditioner on the market. It is also totally non-toxic and eco-friendly. Click here to go directly to the shampoo and conditioner page.

Moringa Oil benefits for your skin

Known as the most nutrient dense oil in the world, Moringa oil’s powerful antioxidants combined with an impressive oleic acid content of more than 72%, ensure that vital nutrients penetrate deep into facial tissue and strengthen the overall health of your skin cells. The results? – Remarkable looking skin with a vibrant and healthy appearance.bare-girl.jpg

In the cosmetic industry, where signs of aging are fought by continuously producing new and innovative chemical-based anti-wrinkle and anti-aging products, Moringa oil is a natural solution with benefits that truly stand out. Bursting with antioxidants and nutrients, it protects your skin from environmental damage and aging.

The oil’s powerful anti-aging properties are among the most appreciated benefits of Moringa Oil. They protect your skin against free radicals, reducing the visible signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties even help improve acne prone skin.

Moringa oil helps minimize the appearance of fine wrinkles and builds collagen, a protein that firms skin and promotes elasticity. It
protects skin from environmental influences and the damage of free radicals, cleans acne-prone skin, reduces enlarged pores and blemishes, and improves skin radiance by providing a youthful glow.
When applied directly to the skin, Green Virgin Products 100% pure cold pressed Moringa Oil is readily absorbed and leaves a silky touch with no oily residue. We recommend you apply pure Moringa Oil sparingly to your face, once or twice daily after cleansing. You can also use it as a night application, as it is a natural treatment used to restore moisture. If you have problem skin, another benefit of Moringa oil is its ability to help heal acne and irritated skin. Use on your skin, face and body, suitable for all skin types.